1. Arbitration

By using this website you agree that the laws France, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern the terms of this Agreement and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and Outdoor Sports Valley or its affiliates. All use of this website implies express and unconditional agreement of the present Terms and Conditions of use. The terms 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website or possible user who has attempted or who has consultant in any way an html page accessible via the principal domain name of the above cited website.

2. Editor and website host

The term Outdoor Sports Valley or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website, a 1901 association whose registered office is based in France, 46 Avenue des Iles; 74000 Annecy, SIRET number 523 064 194 00013, APE code 9499Z, telephone number +33 (0)4 50 67 53 91, which will be referred to as “Outdoor Sports Valley” or “we”. The President of the association is Jean Luc Diard. This website is hosted in France by the company OVH, based in France, 2 rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix, telephone number +33 (0)8 00 70 17 61 (1,349€ TTC/min)

3. Changes or updates in terms and conditions of use

Outdoor Sports Valley reserves the right to change or update the pages of this website and/or the terms and conditions at any time. Any changes or updates are applicable from the moment they are published on this website. Users are therefore responsible for constantly checking the terms and conditions online. Any use of this website implies full acceptance and agreement of the terms and conditions as published at the time of online use.

4. Trademarks, copyrights and other intellectual property rights

All content and services available on this website including but not limited to research, studies, images, architecture, texts, illustrations, drawings, models, brands, software, data bases, programming etc. (referred to as “content”) are property of Outdoor Sports Valley and its members, licensors and suppliers. In particular the various brand and Outdoor Sports Valley logos used on this website are registered trade marks, of which any use or reproduction would be a counterfeit. All rights of use and reproduction of any content of this website remain the property of Outdoor Sports Valley and its respective proprietors. The content of this website is protected by copyrights, moral rights, trademarks, service marks, patents, trade secrets, and other proprietary rights and laws, in France and internationally. Any integral or partial reproduction, representation or use of any content of this website regardless of technique and without express written consent from Outdoor Sports Valley or contributors, will render the user responsible and liable to the proprietors of the content in case of any legal, copyright or commercial claim.

5. Privacy

Outdoor Sports Valley is committed to safeguarding the personal information of members and online visitors. Upon registration on the website, personal information may be requested (name, first name, address, email, company…). We use collected information to enable us to provide users of this website with Outdoor Sports Valley services, to identify users, to establish statistics of this website and its services use, to improve website navigation and to ensure safety and integrity of digital data on the website. User information collected on this website is destined only for Outdoor Sports Valley and subsequently any suppliers of Outdoor Sports Valley that may update or assist with the maintenance and updating of this website and its services. Outdoor Sports Valley is committed to safeguarding the confidentiality of any personal information of members and online visitors. Outdoor Sports Valley does not share any user information to third parties, outside any otherwise cases specified in these terms and conditions of use. According to the European Directive 95/46 of October 24th 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and French law n° 78-17 of January 6th 1978 modified by law 2004-801 of august 6th 2004 and completed by Application Decree n° 2005-1309 of October 20th 2005, modified by Decree 2007-451 of March 25th 2007, all user of this website retain right of access and may alter or delete any personal information pertaining to them, and retain right of opposition to any processing of this information for commercial ends by Outdoor Sports Valley. Users may therefore demand that any personal data pertaining to them possessed by Outdoor Sports Valley be either corrected, completed, clarified, updated or deleted, in the case that users request a copy of this information or if this information were revealed incorrect, incomplete, out dated or unclear. To exercise these rights at any time, or for any additional information relative to this website or to Outdoor Sports Valley, users may send an email to Outdoor Sports Valley, including user’s full identity information and email address to prove identity. Information must me sent to the following email: contact@outdoorsportsvalley.org or be sent by mail to: Outdoor Sports Valley, 6 Bis Avenue des Iles, 74000 Annecy, France. Users may also call +33 (0)4 50 67 53 91 Monday through Friday from 9am to 12:30pm and from 2pm to 6pm.

6. Disclaimer of warranties and limitation of liability

By using this website, users assume entire responsibility for website use in agreement with the Terms and Conditions and all laws applicable to this website as detailed in article 1 of the present Terms and Conditions and according to the applicable laws of users’ country of residence. Users agree that use of the service and website is at their sole risk. In no event will Outdoor Sports Valley, or any person or entity involved in creating, producing or distribution the service or content included therein, be liable in contract, in tort (including for its own negligence) or under any other legal theory (including strict liability) for any damages including without limitation, direct, indirect, incidental, special punitive, consequential or similar damages, arising out of the use or inability to use this website or included services. Any disputes are to be arbitrated under applicable laws as stated in Article 1 of the present Terms and Conditions. This website provides information about Outdoor Sports Valley, its activities and services as of those of its partners. The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Outdoor Sports Valley and while we endeavor to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profit arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Outdoor Sports Valley. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Outdoor Sports Valley takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control. The above disclaimer of liability applies to any damages or injury caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, inaccuracy, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, communication line failure, theft or destruction or unauthorized access to, alteration, of or use of this service whether for breach of contract, tortuous behavior (including strict liability), negligence or under any other cause of action. You specifically acknowledge that Outdoor Sports Valley is not liable for defamatory, offensive or illegal conduct of other users or third parties and that the risk of injury from the foregoing rests entirely on you.

7. Permitted use

Only authorized registered users may access private areas of this website, after having received a user login and password for such use. Users agree not to share their password and user login information with anyone else, if which is strictly for personal only.

10. Image credits

© Jean-Marc Favre Wooloomooloo
All use or reproduction of images is forbidden.

11. Tribunal competent

Any dispute on the execution, interpretation of the present Terms and Conditions of Use will be exclusively settled by arbitration of the court of Annecy; In case of dispute or litigation refer to the original version, in French.

contact For more information, please contact us
twitter

SIGN IN

Email :
Password
show media
show alert blocked
You must sign in with your OSV account to view this content.
show Inscrit

MEMBERSHIP APPLICATION REGISTERED


Your application request has been taken into account. Following approval of your registration, you will receive your user id and password by email.


CONTINUE

show Annuaire

DIRECTORY REGISTRATION


Your registration request has been taken into account. It will be effective after approval by administrator.


CONTINUE

forgot password

Forgot your password?

Enter your email address below. Click the "Continue" button. We will send your password to you.

Email :
Continue